Gallery Results Latest
busan SUP Open
Gwangalli Beach, Busan, South Korea
Sep 23, 9:00 AM – Sep 25, 5:00 PM

about busan sup open

Welcome to our inaugural race of K-APP, hosted in the beautiful Gwangalli Beach in Busan, Korea. Gwangalli Beach provides the perfect backdrop and arena for not only APP World Tour competition, but also a safe and controlled environment for mass participation at every level as part of our Busan City Paddle Festival.

The Busan SUP Open will be rooted in our World Championship competition, which will see our professional athletes compete in both sprint and distance races in the Bay of Gwangalli Beach, which will also include amateur and youth sprints for all age groups an abilities.

The distance race will see three different course lengths for (10km, 6km and 1km), so there will be something for everyone, regardless of age or ability in the creation of a truly inclusive race. This race allows Pro-Am and Amateur paddlers the unique opportunity to be on the start line with sporting heroes and icons and follow them around the course and see how they fare against the very best paddlers in the World.

Outside of the competitive formats, the Busan SUP Open will encourage participation at every level. From SUP Yoga, introductory paddle sessions and sport demo opportunities, to Youth and Adult clinics with APP instructors and APP Pros, there should be something for all the family in what will be an epic inauguration of K-APP.

READ IT IN FULL
News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News· News·
LATEST
MEN'S RESULTS
sprint
distance
overall
1
Rai Taguchi
10000
sprint
10000
0:56:39.24
distance
20000
total
2
Itzel Delgado
8000
sprint
6500
0:57:36.30
distance
14500
total
3
Shuri Araki
5750
sprint
8000
0:56:58.50
distance
13750
total
4
Claudio Nika
6500
sprint
5000
0:59:48.34
distance
11500
total
5
Daniel Hasulyo
5000
sprint
5750
0:58:49.45
distance
10750
total
6
Han Sung Ho
4500
sprint
4000
1:07:41.01
distance
8500
total
7
Dan Miller
3500
sprint
4500
1:07:07.35
distance
8000
total
8
Kane DeGrauw
4000
sprint
3000
1:10:09.45
distance
7000
total
9
Jin Hee Lee
3000
sprint
3500
1:09:09.35
distance
6500
total
10
Woan Jong Ju
3000
sprint
2500
1:12:48.52
distance
5500
total
11
Gun Woo Kim
2000
sprint
2500
1:14:29.32
distance
4500
total
WOMEN'S RESULTS
sprint
distance
overall
1
Caroline Kuntzel
10000
sprint
6500
1:11:35.12
distance
16500
total
2
Juliette DuHaime
8000
sprint
8000
1:09:35.45
distance
16000
total
3
April Zilg
5750
sprint
10000
1:07:35.23
distance
15750
total
4
Choi Ji Won
6500
sprint
5750
1:15:53.58
distance
12250
total
5
Lim Su Jeong
5000
sprint
5000
1:21:19.74
distance
10000
total
6
Yang Hyo Ju
4500
sprint
3500
1:30:54.56
distance
8000
total
7
Jeon Ji In
3500
sprint
4000
1:26:22.61
distance
7500
total
8
Park Ho Yeon
3000
sprint
4500
1:21:05.29
distance
7500
total
9
Chloe Walkeredene
4000
sprint
0
-
distance
4000
total